NORTHEAST DAIRY COMPACT COMMISSION
[…] See, e.g.: §§ 9(d) and 10(7); subparts B and C, infra. In addition, petitioner’s claims misapprehend the basic constitutional function of the Compact.

The Compact’s Statement of Purpose and Declaration of Policy expressly contemplates formal, cooperative, interstate regulation of the entire relevant, regional, milk market by the participating states, to cure the problem inherent in the historic pattern of limited, individual, state market regulation. That historic pattern of limited, individual state regulation is outlined in the Statement of Purpose at § 1 of the Compact:

 

"Historically, individual state regulatory action has been an effective emergency remedy available to farmers confronting a distressed market. The federal order system, implemented by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937, establishes only minimum prices for dairy products, without preempting the power of states to regulate milk prices above the minimum levels so established. Based on this authority, each state in the region has individually attempted to implement at least one regulatory program in response to the current dairy industry crisis.

 

The Commission interprets petitioner’s unclear characterization of the Compact’s regulatory pattern as strikingly similar to that utilized historically by individual states and as described by this cited paragraph from the Compact’s Statement of Purpose.